top of page
degradê 2_Prancheta 1.png

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, processing and protection of the personal data of users and visitors to the 4C Digital website, with the aim of demonstrating absolute transparency on the subject and clarifying to all interested parties the types of data that are collected, the reasons for collection and how users can manage or delete their personal information.


This document has been prepared in accordance with the General Personal Data Protection Law (Law 13.709/18), the Brazilian Civil Rights Framework for the Internet (Law 12.965/14) (and EU Regulation 2016/6790). In addition, the document may be updated as a result of any regulatory updates, which is why the user is invited to consult this section periodically.
 

2 - ABOUT THE DATA COLLECTED

2.1 - PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED BY THE USER
Personal data may be collected directly by simply making it available to a 4C Digital employee when filling in a registration form or commercial agreements, as well as through interaction on our platforms.

 

2.2 - WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED
4C Digital collects information automatically on its User interaction platforms, such as: Full Name, CPF, E-mail and Telephone; marital status, place of birth, identification documents and CPF, mother's and father's name, information on spouse, address, bank details, contract details; bank details; income information; IP address and Cookies.

 

3 - FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
The main purposes of the personal data processed by 4C Digital are to enable the User to find out about 4C Digital's range of products and services, to provide information via the contact form or online broker, to identify Users who browse the site and to keep User data up to date.

The data may be used:


User and visitor well-being: improving the product and/or service offered, facilitating, speeding up and fulfilling the commitments established between the user and the company, improving the user experience and providing specific functionalities depending on the user's basic characteristics.

Platform improvements: to understand how the user uses the platform's services, to help with business and technical development.

Advertisements: display personalized advertisements to the user based on the data provided.

 

Commercial: the data is used to personalize the content offered and provide support to the platform to improve the quality of its services.
 

User profile prediction: automated processing of personal data to evaluate use of the platform.

Registration data: to allow the user access to certain content on the platform, exclusively for registered users.

Contract data: to provide the parties with legal certainty and facilitate the conclusion of the deal.

Other data

In some cases, we may process your personal data when necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings.

In addition, it may process personal data based on its legitimate interest, always within the limits of its expectation, and never to the detriment of your interests, rights and fundamental freedoms.

 

4 - WITH WHOM THE DATA IS SHARED
With competent judicial, administrative or governmental authorities, whenever there is a legal determination, request, requisition or court order.

5 - HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA STORED FOR?
The personal data of the user and visitor is stored by the platform for the period necessary for the provision of the service or the fulfillment of the purposes set out in this document, in accordance with the provisions of item I of article 15 of Law 13.709/18.
The data may be removed or anonymized at the user's request, except in cases where the law provides for other treatment.
In addition, users' personal data may only be retained after the end of their processing in the following cases provided for in article 16 of the aforementioned law:
I - compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;
II - study by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;
III - transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set out in this Law are complied with;
IV - exclusive use by the controller, with no access by third parties, and provided that the data is anonymized.

 

6 - SECURITY OF STORED PERSONAL DATA
4C Digital undertakes to apply technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and from situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.
4C Digital is not exempt from liability for the sole fault of a third party, such as in the event of an attack by hackers or crackers, or the sole fault of the user, such as in the event that they themselves transfer their data to a third party, and undertakes to notify the user in the event of any breach of the security of their personal data.

The personal data stored is treated confidentially, within legal limits. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.
 

7 - COOKIES OR BROWSING DATA
Cookies refer to text files sent by the platform to the user's and visitor's computer and stored there, with information related to navigation on the site.

This information is related to access data such as place and time of access and is stored by the user's and visitor's browser so that the platform's server can read it later in order to personalize the platform's services.

The user and visitor to the site hereby acknowledges and accepts that a system for collecting browsing data may be used through the use of cookies.

The persistent cookie remains on the user's and visitor's hard disk after the browser is closed and will be used by the browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser's instructions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after the browser is closed. It is possible to reset your web browser to refuse all cookies, but some features of the platform may not work properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.
 

8 - CONSENT
By using the services and providing personal information on the platform, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy.
By registering, the user declares that they are aware of and can exercise their rights to cancel their registration, access and update their personal data and guarantees the veracity of the information they provide.
Users have the right to withdraw their consent at any time by contacting our office.

9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so it is recommended that users and visitors review it frequently.

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after their publication on the platform. When changes are made, users will be notified. By using the service or providing personal information after any changes have been made, the user and visitor demonstrates their agreement with the new rules.

In the event of a merger or sale of the platform to another company, user data may be transferred to the new owners in order to maintain the services offered.

10 - JURISDICTION FOR DISPUTE RESOLUTION
For the resolution of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law shall apply in full.
Any disputes shall be brought before the courts of the district in which the company's head office is located.

bottom of page